North Carolina Chiropractic Ass'n v. North Carolina State Board of Education, 122 N.C. App. 122 (1996)
[…] b. The Board’s denial was unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record; and
c. The Board’s denial was arbitrary and capricious.

The trial court denied and dismissed the petition, finding that the case was not subject to review under G.S. §§ 150B-20(d) or 150B-43, and that the court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the petition.

The dispositive issue is whether the trial court erred in dismissing the petition for lack of jurisdiction. We conclude the trial court had no jurisdiction and affirm its order dismissing the petition.

G.S. § 150B-20(c) provides in relevant part:

If an agency denies a rule-making petition, it must send the person who submitted the petition a written statement of the rea*124sons for denying the petition. If an agency grants a rule-making petition, it must inform the person who submitted the rule-making petition of its decision and must initiate rule-making proceedings.

Thus, if a rule-making petition is denied, the agency must provide the petitioner with a written statement of the reasons for the denial. G.S. § 150B-20(d) then provides for judicial review of the denial.

If, however, as in this case, the agency grants a rule-making petition, subsequent procedures for considering and adopting the rule are governed by either G.S. § 150B-21.1 for temporary rules, or § 150B-21.2 for permanent rules.