North Carolina Chiropractic Ass'n v. North Carolina State Board of Education, 122 N.C. App. 122 (1996)
[…] G.S. § 150B-20(d) then provides for judicial review of the denial.

If, however, as in this case, the agency grants a rule-making petition, subsequent procedures for considering and adopting the rule are governed by either G.S. § 150B-21.1 for temporary rules, or § 150B-21.2 for permanent rules. Notably, neither of these sections provides for judicial review if the agency does not adopt or amend the rule after following the required procedures. Nor is judicial review available in such a case under G.S. § 150B-43, which provides a right to judicial review for “[a]ny person who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case . . . .” However, G.S. § 150B-2(2) expressly excludes “rulemaking” from its definition of a “contested case.”