State v. Bell, 121 N.C. App. 700 (1996)
[…] G.S. 7A-271(a). The district court has jurisdiction over the trial of misdemeanors. G.S. 7A-272(a). Defendant argues that the superior court lacked jurisdiction over defendant’s case because defendant was charged with a misdemeanor and the indictment did not raise the offense to a felony pursuant to G.S. 14-3(b). We agree.

An attempt to commit a felony is a misdemeanor. State v. Collins, 334 N.C. 54, 59, 431 S.E.2d 188,191 (1993). Defendant was indicted for “Attempted Second Degree Kidnapping . . . for the purpose of facilitating the commission of a felony.” Pursuant to G.S. 14-3(b), a misdemeanor is elevated to a Class H felony if the misdemeanor offense is “infamous, done in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to defraud.” Here, the misdemeanor charge of attempted second degree kidnapping was never elevated to a Class H felony.