State v. Jarvis, 50 N.C. App. 679 (1981)
[…] Further, under N.C.G.S. 15A-926(a)the State would join the misdemeanor for trial with the felony in Superior Court.

Solicitation to commit a felony, at common law, was a misdemeanor. Perkins, Criminal Law 506 (1957). However, N.C.G.S. 14-3(b) states: “If a misdemeanor offense ... be infamous, done in *681secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to defraud, the offender shall,... be guilty of a felony....” Notwithstanding this statute and reported cases, as we have before noted, there is uncertainty concerning what crimes are considered “infamous.” See, State v. Keen, 25 N.C. App. 567, 214 S.E. 2d 242 (1975); 28 N.C.L. Rev. 103 (1949).