Calton v. Calton, 118 N.C. App. 439 (1995)
[…] Although not raised by the parties, we first address the jurisdiction of the trial court to hear this declaratory judgment action. See Ramsey v. Interstate Insurors, Inc., 89 N.C. App. 98, 102, 365 S.E.2d 172, 175 (holding that this Court may address subject matter jurisdiction of trial court in declaratory judgment action even though not argued by parties), disc. review denied, 322 N.C. 607, 370 S.E.2d 248 (1988). N.C.G.S. § 1-254 (1983) provides as follows:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument. . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. A contract may be construed either before or after there has'been a breach thereof.

Although the Declaratory Judgment Act does not specifically state that an actual controversy between the parties is a jurisdictional prerequisite to an action thereunder, our case law has imposed such a requirement. Sharpe v.