State v. Shope, 118 N.C. App. 270 (1995)
[…] A. Yes.
Q. Okay, given that fact, isn’t it true that you could not be totally fair to Mr. Shope, given what Judge Downs has told you about the law?
A. Possibly not, I don’t know.

Defendant ultimately dismissed Waldroup peremptorily. When he encountered another juror he found unacceptable, but who he could not challenge for cause, defendant had already exhausted his peremptory challenges and could not excuse the juror.

A challenge for cause may be made on the ground that the juror “[h]as formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212(6) (1988). It may also be *274made where the juror “would be unable to render a verdict with respect to the charge” or “is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212(8), (9) (1988). “Challenges for cause are granted to ensure that defendants are tried by fair, impartial, and unbiased juries.” State v. Leonard, 296 N.C. 58, 62, 248 S.E.2d 853, 855 (1978).