State v. Netcliff, 116 N.C. App. 396 (1994)
[…] Defendant was apprehended in New Jersey and extradited to North Carolina.

The jury returned a guilty verdict in each case and the trial judge adjudicated defendant as an habitual felon and consolidated the convictions for judgment, sentencing defendant to two consecutive life terms and ordering defendant to pay fines. Defendant appealed to our Court.

[1] Defendant first argues on appeal that the trial court committed reversible error in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-954(a)(3) (1988).

*400North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-954(a)(3) states:
(a) The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that:
(3) The defendant has been denied a speedy trial as required by the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of North Carolina.

Defendant argues that “ [defendant Netcliff was not actually served with [the warrants against defendant issued December 1991] until July of 1992, three years after the alleged illegal drug transactions.”