State v. Netcliff, 116 N.C. App. 396 (1994)
[…] We disagree.

We first note that North Carolina General Statutes § 14-7.1 et seq., our habitual felon statute, is clearly constitutional. See State v. Todd, *402313 N.C. 110, 326 S.E.2d 249 (1985). North Carolina General Statutes § 14-7.3 (1993) reads in pertinent part:

An indictment which charges a person who is an habitual felon within the meaning of G.S. 14-7.1 with the commission of any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina must, in order to sustain a conviction of habitual felon, also charge that said person is an habitual felon. The indictment charging the defendant as an habitual felon shall be separate from the indictment charging him with the principal felony. An indictment which charges a person with being an habitual felon must set forth the date that prior felony offenses were committed, the name of the state or other sovereign against whom said felony offenses were committed, the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to or convictions returned in said felony offenses, and the identity of the court wherein said pleas or convictions took place... .

In the instant case, the indictments charging defendant as an habitual felon were separate from the indictment charging defendant with the principal felony. These indictments set forth the date that the prior felony offenses were committed, the name of the state or other sovereign against whom the felony offenses were committed, the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to or convictions returned in said felony offenses, and the identity of the court wherein said pleas or convictions took place. Defendant had previously been found guilty of three distinct felonies.