State v. Cummings, 103 N.C. App. 138 (1991)
[…] The three offenses were joined for trial. Defendant was found guilty in the case involving Mrs. Reaves and her daughters (89-CRS-57553) and the case involving Mr. Halsema (89-CRS-57619). He was found not guilty in the case involving Mr. and Mrs. Keeton (89-CRS-57552).

Attorney General Lacy H. Thornburg, by Assistant Attorney General Douglas A. Johnston, for the State.

Anne B. Lupton for defendant-appellant.

EAGLES, Judge.

[1] Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to sever the offenses for trial and in overruling his objection to joinder. We disagree.

G.S. 15A-926(a) provides:

Joinder of Offenses. — Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies *141or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.

Joinder motions are addressed to the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent a showing of abuse of discretion. State v. Ruffin, 90 N.C. App. 712, 370 S.E.2d 279 (1988).