Smith v. Bumgarner, 115 N.C. App. 149 (1994)
[…] Chapter 49, Article 3 of the North Carolina General Statutes, entitled “Civil Actions Regarding Illegitimate Children,” sets forth the statutory provisions applicable to this case. G.S. § 49-14(a) provides:

The paternity of a child born out of wedlock may be established by civil action at any time prior to such child’s eighteenth birthday. A certified copy of a certificate of birth of the child shall be attached to the complaint. Such establishment of paternity shall not have the effect of legitimation. (Emphasis added.)

G.S. § 49-16 provides:

Proceedings under this Article may be brought by:
(1) The mother, the father, the child, or the personal representative of the mother or the child.

A child born to a married woman but begotten by one other than her husband is a child “born out of wedlock.” In re Legitimation of Locklear, 314 N.C. 412, 334 S.E.2d 46 (1985) (interpreting G.S. § 49-10); Wright v.