Wike v. Wike, 115 N.C. App. 139 (1994)
[…] The jury found that a partnership existed between plaintiff and defendant, and that plaintiff had a 50% interest in the partnership. The trial court entered a judgment declaring the parties to be equal partners in the business known as WWL, dissolving the partnership, and appointing *141a receiver. From this order, defendant entered notice of appeal to our Court.

Defendant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in that the evidence as a matter of law was insufficient to support the verdict. We disagree.

North Carolina General Statutes § 59-36 (1989) states that “[a] partnership is an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” To prove existence of a partnership, an express agreement is not required; the intent of the parties can be inferred by their conduct and an examination of all of the circumstances. Peed v. Peed, 72 N.C. App. 549, 325 S.E.2d 275, cert. denied, 313 N.C. 604, 330 S.E.2d 612 (1985).