Johnson ex rel. Dickson v. Gill, 235 N.C. 40 (1952)
[…] Reams, 105 N.C. 283, 11 S.E. 467, and Mauney v. Coit, 86 N.C. 464. See also Rothrock v. Naylor, 223 N.C. 782, 28 S.E. 2d 572.

However, the principle is well settled in this State that “while an agreement to share profits, as such, is one of the tests of a partnership, an agreement to receive part of the profits for his services and attention, as a means only of ascertaining the compensation, does not create a partnership.” Kootz v. Tuvian, 118 N.C. 393, 24 S.E. 776. See also Rothrock v. Naylor, supra, and cases there cited.

Also in this State it is provided by statute, G.S. 42-1, that “No lessor of property, merely by reason that he is to receive as rent or compensation for its use a share of the proceeds or net profits of the business in which it is employed, or any other uncertain consideration, shall be held a partner of the lessee.” See Perkins v. Langdon, 231 N.C. 386, 57 S.E. 2d 407, and cases cited.