Johnson ex rel. Dickson v. Gill, 235 N.C. 40 (1952)
[…] Bus Co., supra.

Therefore, if defendants Gill and Mattox were partners, and plaintiff suffered injury by the wrongful act or omission of Gill acting in 'the ordinary course of the business of the partnership, or with the authority of his co-partners, Mattox, as a partner, would be liable jointly and severally therefor.

In this connection, the Uniform Partnership Act defines a partnership as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” G.S. 59-36 (1). See also Dwiggins v. Bus Co., supra; McGurk v. Moore, 234 N.C. 248, 67 S.E. 2d 53.

The Uniform Partnership Act further provides that in determining whether a partnership exists, these rules apply: G.S. 59-37 . . . (3) “The sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish a partnership, whether or not the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in any property from which the returns are derived.” (4) “The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business, but no such inference shall be drawn if such profits were received in payment: (a) As a debt by installments or otherwise, (b) As wages to an employee or rent to a landlord . . ., (e) As the consideration for the sale of a good will of a business or other property by installments or otherwise.” G.S. 59-37 (3) (4) (a) (b) (e), as applied in McGurk v. Moore, supra. Compare Eggleston v. Eggleston, 228 N.C. 668, 47 S.E. 2d 243.