Blevins v. Denny, 114 N.C. App. 766 (1994)
[…] Harnett County, 327 N.C. 552, 572, 398 S.E.2d 475, 486 (1990), where the North Carolina Environmental Management Commission found unsanitary conditions and gave the Buies Creek-Coats Water and Sewer District permission to proceed to construct a sewer system to serve the district, and our Supreme Court held that “the ordinances mandating connection to the county-operated sewer system, and the payment of connection charges and monthly user fees for the sewer service are valid exercises of the police power[.]” See North Carolina General Statutes § 160A-317 (1993), entitled “Power to require connections to water or sewer service and the use of solid waste collection services,” which authorizes municipalities to require citizens to either connect to a water or sewer line, or, to avoid hardship, to pay a periodic availability charge. (See also McCombs v.