McNeill v. Harnett County, 327 N.C. 552 (1990)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 153A-276, “Financing public enterprises,” provides as follows:

Subject to the restrictions, limitations, procedures, and regulations otherwise provided by law, a county may finance the cost of a public enterprise by levying taxes, borrowing money, and appropriating any other revenues, and by accepting and administering gifts and grants from any source.

N.C.G.S. § 153A-276 (1987).

*569Plaintiffs assert that because N.C.G.S. § 153A-276 provides that the financing of public enterprises is “[sjubject to the restrictions, limitations, procedures, and regulations otherwise provided by law,” that statute should be interpreted to require the notice and hearing requirements of N.C.G.S. § 153A-191 to apply to N.C.G.S. § 153A-284.