McNeill v. Harnett County, 327 N.C. 552 (1990)
[…] The Sewer District interpreted this language to allow them to charge user fees even before the project was built, effectively financing the local share of the project costs. Plaintiffs, on the other hand, contend that, without the benefit of N.C.G.S. § 153A-284, legislative intent supports a finding that the financing of public enterprises by a sewer district should require the Sewer District to follow the procedural re*570quirements of an assessment — specifically, personal notice and a hearing.

Plaintiffs assert that a broad reading of N.C.G.S. § 162A-88, whereby a sewer district can set fees “for the use of or the services furnished or to be furnished by any sanitary sewer system,” would allow the Sewer District to evade the notice and hearing requirements of N.C.G.S. § 153A-191 (assessments) and render them meaningless.