McNeill v. Harnett County, 327 N.C. 552 (1990)
[…] For the McNeills to prevail on the basis of lack of notice and an opportunity to be heard, they must establish a property interest or an entitlement to the water services. North Carolina law controls the existence or nonexistence of an entitlement. Memphis Light, Gas & Water Div. v. Craft, 436 U.S. 1, 9, 56 L. Ed. 2d 30, 39 (1978). We hold that the water service furnished by the County here does not rise to the level of “property” protected by due process requirements. While other statutes specifically authorize disconnections in certain situations, N.C.G.S. § 153A-283 states specifically that “[i]n no case may a county be held liable for damages for failure to furnish water or sewer services.” In light of this statutory provision, a citizen of a county in North Carolina may not assert a claim of entitlement to water services. Assuming arguendo, however, that such a property interest exists, the McNeills were given adequate notice and opportunity to be heard.