Stern v. Stern, 89 N.C. App. 689 (1988)
[…] [2] Next, defendant argues that the trial court did not have personal jurisdiction over defendant by virtue of any general appearance. Defendant maintains that his answer, filed on 11 December 1978, constituted a special appearance, because his third defense in the answer specifically referred to and incorporated the Pennsylvania order of the reciprocal action, by which the Pennsylvania court exercised in personam jurisdiction over the defendant relative to child support. This argument is without merit.

G.S. 1-75.7 states in part:
A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without serving a summons upon him, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a person:
(1) Who makes a general appearance in an action; provided, that obtaining an extension of time within which to answer or otherwise plead shall not be considered a general appearance . . .

“A general appearance is one whereby the defendant submits his person to the jurisdiction of the court by invoking the judgment of the court in any manner on any question other than that of the jurisdiction of the court over his person.” Swenson v.