State v. Smith, 112 N.C. App. 512 (1993)
[…] Id. at 118, *515326 S.E.2d at 253. Defendant’s assertions are virtually identical to those advanced in Todd and we see no need to revisit them here. We find no abuse of discretion or procedural misconduct prejudicial to defendant. Accordingly, defendant’s first assignment of error is overruled.

[2] For his second assignment of error, defendant challenges the denial of his motion to dismiss arguing that the habitual felon indictment failed to comply with the statutory requirements. We do not agree. N.C.G.S. § 14-7.3 provides:

An indictment which charges a person who is an habitual felon within the meaning of G.S. 14-7.1 with the commission of any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina must, in order to sustain a conviction of habitual felon, also charge that said person is an habitual felon. The indictment charging the defendant as an habitual felon shall be separate from the indictment charging him with the principal felony. An indictment which charges a person with being an habitual felon must set forth the date that prior felony offenses were committed, the name of the state or other sovereign against whom said felony offenses were committed, the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to or convictions returned in said felony offenses, and the identity of the court wherein said pleas or convictions took place.

Defendant’s second assignment of error actually combines several different statutory challenges and we will address each in order. Section 14-7.3 contains obvious internal inconsistencies, but case law has made it clear that an habitual felon charge shall appear in a separate indictment.