Jarrett v. N.C. Dept. of Cultural Resources, 101 N.C. App. 475 (1991)
[…] Stat. § 126-36 (1989), which provides that an employee of the State “who has reason to believe that employment, promotion, training, or transfer was denied him .. . because of his ... political affiliation . . . shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission.” In making its final decision, the State Personnel Commission declined to adopt the recommended decision of the administrative law judge, Regarding the final decision of an agency, the North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-36 (1987 & Supp. 1990) provides:

(b) A final decision or order in a contested case shall be made by the agency in writing after review of the official record as defined in G.S. 150B-37(a) and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law. If the agency does not adopt the administrative law judge’s recommended decision as its final decision, the agency shall state in its decision or order the specific reasons why it did not adopt the administrative law judge’s recommended decision. The agency may consider only the official record prepared pursuant to G.S. 150B-37 in making a final decision or order, and the final decision or order shall be supported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31. '. . .

Here the State Personnel Commission, which could consider only the official record in making its decision, was entitled to make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law. In declining to adopt the decision of the administrative law judge, the Commission stated specific reasons for not adopting the recommended decision and in addition stated its reasons for declining to adopt certain findings of fact such as those regarding credibility: