Jarrett v. N.C. Dept. of Cultural Resources, 101 N.C. App. 475 (1991)
[…] *480 Rebarco, 91 N.C. App. at 463, 372 S.E.2d at 344 (quoting Thompson v. Wake County Bd. of Educ., 292 N.C. 406, 410, 233 S.E.2d 538, 541 (1977)).

“While our review is limited to assignments of error to the superior court’s order, this court is not required to accord any particular deference to the superior court’s findings and conclusions concerning the Commission’s actions.” Watson, 87 N.C. App. at 640, 362 S.E.2d at 296.

The administrative law judge concluded that respondent intentionally discriminated against petitioner in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-36 (1989), which provides that an employee of the State “who has reason to believe that employment, promotion, training, or transfer was denied him .. . because of his ... political affiliation . . . shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission.” In making its final decision, the State Personnel Commission declined to adopt the recommended decision of the administrative law judge, Regarding the final decision of an agency, the North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-36 (1987 & Supp. 1990) provides: