State v. McKinney, 110 N.C. App. 365 (1993)
[…] Having denied the State’s petition for writ of certiorari, this issue of first impression in North Carolina is not properly before us.

With regard to the judgments in these cases,

No error.

Chief Judge ARNOLD concurs.

Judge McCRODDEN concurs with separate opinion.

Judge McCRODDEN

concurring.

I concur in the result reached by the majority, but I do not believe that that opinion fully explores the problems inherent in indictments, such as the one in Case No. 91 CRS 101, alleging first degree rape of T.B. during a period spanning two years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4) (1988) requires that a criminal pleading must contain a statement that “the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time.” Our courts have recognized and allowed the leniency afforded young witnesses whose concept of time is not precise, see, e.g., State v.