State v. Mitchell, 110 N.C. App. 250 (1993)
[…] Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). In making its determination, the trial court may consider all of the evidence actually admitted, both competent and incompetent. State v. Robbins, 309 N.C. 771, 775, 309 S.E.2d 188, 190 (1983). The evidence is to be considered in the light most favorable to the State and the State is entitled to every reasonable inference to be drawn therefrom. Id.

N.C.. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.2(b) provides: “Any person who willfully engages in a riot is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Thus, in proving this offense, the State must show (1). that a riot occurred, and (2) that the defendant willfully engaged in the riot.

[1] N.C. Gen.