State v. Riddle, 45 N.C. App. 34 (1980)
[…] 249 N.C. 733, 107 S.E. 2d 732, cert. denied, 361 U.S. 867 (1959). Regardless of whether voluntary assembly was required at common law, the current legislation requires only an assemblage. While an assemblage of inmates is involuntary, the involuntariness does not negate the fact of an assemblage. If this were the case there could never be an assemblage and hence never be a riot in a prison or in any other situation which requires the involuntary gathering of people. This is contrary to the legislative *37intent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.1(8) in defining a “public disturbance” states “The places covered by this definition shall include, but not be limited to, highways, transport facilities, schools, prisons. . .” The law requires that the State need only show the fact of an assemblage, a group or gathering of people. This the State has done.

[2] Defendants further contend the State’s evidence did not prove participation by three or more persons at the time of defendants’ actions.