Broadfoot v. Everett, 270 N.C. 429 (1967)
[…] G.S. 28-173, G.S. 1-53; Purdon’s Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, §§ 1601-1603 (1953); Echon v. Pennsylvania R. Co., 365 Pa. 529, 76A 2d 175.

Prior to the enactment of the proviso to G.S. 1-21 (N. C. Pub. Laws 1955, ch. 544), plaintiff’s right to maintain this action would, under the decision in Bank v. Appleyard, 238 N.C. 145, 77 S.E. 2d 783, have been unquestioned. The Court would have applied North Carolina’s two-year statute of limitations. The aftermath of the Appleyard decision, however, was that the legislature amended G.S. 1-21 so that it now reads:

*431“Defendant out of State; when action begun or judgment em-forced — If, when the cause of action accrues or judgment is rendered or docketed against a person, he is out of the State, action may be commenced, or judgment enforced, within the times herein limited, after the return of the person into this State, and if, after such cause of action accrues or judgment is rendered or docketed, such person departs from and resides out of this State, or remains continuously absent therefrom for one year or more, the time of his absence shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, or the enforcement of the judgment. Provided, that where a cause of action arose outside of this State and is barred by the laws of the jurisdiction in which it arose, no action may be maintained in the courts of this State for the enforcement thereof, except where the cause of action originally accrued in favor of a resident of this State.”

After the 1955 amendment added the above proviso, this Court first construed G.S. 1-21 in the case of Little v. Stevens, 267 N.C. 328, 148 S.E. 2d 201 (filed 25 May 1966).