Evans v. Diaz, 105 N.C. App. 436 (1992)
[…] The husband was the sole beneficiary. The Court, denying recovery, held that “[t]he rights of claimants to the proceeds recovered in an action for wrongful death are determined as of the time of the intestate’s death[,]” and “[a]t the time of the death of the plaintiff’s intestate, the defendant was and still remains the sole beneficiary[.]” Id. at 688, 44 S.E.2d at 205. The case at bar, however, can be distinguished from Davenport in that the defendant, Rose Diaz, does not still remain Jackson’s sole heir.

General Statute § 31B-3(a) provides, in pertinent part, that when there is a renunciation, “[ujnless the decedent or donee of the power has otherwise provided in the instrument creating the interest, the property or interest renounced devolves as if the renouncer had predeceased the decedent[.]” The statute also further mandates that the “renunciation relates back for all purposes to the date of the death of the decedent or the donee of the power.” (Emphasis added.)