Carver v. Carver, 310 N.C. 669 (1984)
[…] Id. at 415, 196 S.E. 2d at 803. The damages under this formula were arrived at without consideration of who might share in the recovery or their relationship to the deceased. The focus was solely on the probable worth of the deceased had he lived out his normal life expectancy. “Prior to the 1969 act, whether the relationship between such persons [entitled to the recovery] and the decedent was one of closeness, estrangement or indifference had no bearing upon the amount of the recovery.” Id.

The 1969 Act, now codified as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2, provides for wrongful death damages as follows:

(b) Damages recoverable for death by wrongful act include:
(1) Expenses for care, treatment and hospitalization incident to the injury resulting in death;
(2) Compensation for pain and suffering of the decedent;
(3) The reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent;
(4) The present monetary value of the decedent to the persons entitled to receive the damages recovered, including but not limited to compensation for the loss of the reasonably expected:
a. Net income of the decedent,
b. Services, protection, care and assistance of the decedent, whether voluntary or obligatory, to the persons entitled to the damages recovered.
c. Society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent to the persons entitled to the damages recovered;
(5) Such punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered had he survived, and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through maliciousness, wilful or wanton injury, or gross negligence;
(6) Nominal damages when the jury so finds. [Emphasis supplied.]

*683In this action the damages which plaintiff seeks to recover are: (1) the reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent; (2) compensation for the pain and suffering of the decedent; and (3) the items of damages recoverable under section (b)(4) of the statute. “The first step to determine the damages recoverable under [section (b)(4)] is to identify the particular persons who are entitled to receive the damages recovered.” Bowen, 283 N.C. at 418, 196 S.E. 2d at 805. In ascertaining the amount of damages recoverable under section (b)(4), the trier of fact must be apprised of those who are going to share in the recovery; for under this section it is only the losses suffered by these persons as a result of the