Carver v. Carver, 310 N.C. 669 (1984)
[…] Stat. § 28A-18-2 (successor to 28-173 and 28-174) authorizes wrongful death actions when death “is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled him to an action for damages therefor.” Had the deceased child in this case lived, he would have had a cause of action against his mother for any injuries caused by his mother’s negligent operation of the automobile by virtue of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-539.21 which provides:

*673Abolition of parent-child immunity in motor vehicle cases. The relationship of parent and child shall not bar the right of action by a minor child against a parent for personal injury or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle owned or operated by such parent.

Since parental immunity would not have barred a personal injury action brought by the child had he lived, it likewise does not bar this wrongful death action brought by his estate.