State v. Tate, 105 N.C. App. 175 (1992)
[…] I

[1] Defendant contends that the evidence presented by the State is insufficient to permit the jury to find him guilty of growing or cultivating marijuana. Specifically, defendant argues that there was no evidence linking defendant to the marijuana patches found behind his house, nor any evidence establishing that he had constructive possession of the marijuana patches or of the marijuana found in defendant’s yard.

North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(l) (1990) provides that it is unlawful for any person “to manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance.” Quantity is not an element of this offense. State v. Hyatt, 98 N.C. App. 214, 216, 390 S.E.2d 355, 357 (1990). “ ‘Manufacture’ means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance by any means. ...” N.C.G.S. § 90-87(15) (1990).