State v. Wiggins, 33 N.C. App. 291 (1977)
[…] G.S. 90-95 (a) (1), the statute under which this charge was brought, provides that it shall be unlawful for any person “ [t] o manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance” except as authorized “by this Article.” By G.S. 90-87 (15) “ “manufacture’ means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance by any means, whether directly or indirectly, artificially or naturally. . . . ” In State v. Elam, 19 N.C. App. 451, 455, 199 S.E. 2d 45, 48, appeal dismissed and cert. den., 284 N.C. 256, 200 S.E. 2d 656 (1973), we said: