State v. Wiggins, 33 N.C. App. 291 (1977)
[…] [4] On the charge of manufacture, we reach a different conclusion. State’s evidence, which we have held was admissible to show constructive possession, was that stripped stalks of marijuana were found growing behind a television antenna connected to defendant’s residence and that marijuana plants were found growing in flower pots on a table in defendant’s front yard 32 feet from his residence.

G.S. 90-95 (a) (1), the statute under which this charge was brought, provides that it shall be unlawful for any person “ [t] o manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance” except as authorized “by this Article.” By G.S. 90-87 (15) “ “manufacture’ means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance by any means, whether directly or indirectly, artificially or naturally. . . . ” In State v.