State v. Ward, 104 N.C. App. 550 (1991)
[…] Defendant was indicted for first degree rape under N.C.G.S. §14-27.2, which states in relevant part that:

A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:
(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and
*553a. Employs or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon or an article which the other person reasonably believes to be a dangerous and deadly weapon.

The defendant was convicted of the lesser included offense of second degree rape under N.C.G.S. § 14-27.3, which states in relevant part:

A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other person.

Insofar as the jury found the defendant not guilty of first degree rape but guilty only of second degree rape, the jury clearly rejected the theory that the defendant employed a deadly weapon in commission of the crime.