Regarding the jurisdictional application of this statute, this Court held in Jones v. Swain, 89 N.C. App. 663, 367 S.E.2
[…] We note at the outset that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear this action and vacate the judgment of the' trial court. We therefore confine our discussion of the case to this narrow issue and do not reach defendants’ assignments of error asserting their entitlement to a new trial.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26 governs actions in summary ejectment. This statute states:
Any tenant or lessee of any house or land, and the assigns under the tenant or legal representatives of such tenant or lessee, who holds over and continues in the possession of the demised premises, or any part thereof, without the permission of the landlord, and after demand made for its surrender, may be removed from such premises in the manner hereinafter prescribed in any of the following cases:
(1) When a tenant in possession of real estate holds over after his term has expired.
(2) When the tenant or lessee, or other person under him, has done or omitted any act by which, according to the stipulations of the lease, his estate has ceased.
(3) When any tenant or lessee of lands or tenements, who is in arrear for rent or has agreed to cultivate the demised premises and to pay a part of the crop to be made thereon as rent, or who has given to the lessor a lien on such crop as a security for the rent, deserts the demised premises, and leaves them unoccupied and uncultivated.
Regarding the jurisdictional application of this statute, this Court held in Jones v. Swain, 89 N.C. App. 663, 367 S.E.2d 136 (1988) that,