Jones v. Swain, 89 N.C. App. 663 (1988)
[…] 2. The plaintiffs are hereby awarded a writ for possession of the real properly [sic] located at 1705 Oberlin Road, Raleigh, North Carolina.

Defendant appealed.

Manning, Fulton & Skinner, by Robert S. Shields, Jr., for plaintiffs, appellees.

Dan Lynn, for defendant, appellant.

*668HEDRICK, Chief Judge.

The question before us is whether the district court had authority to enter summary judgment for plaintiffs summarily evicting defendant from the premises at 1705 Oberlin Road.

G.S. 42-26 states:

Any tenant or lessee of any house or land, and the assigns under the tenant or legal representatives of such tenant or lessee, who holds over and continues in the possession of the demised premises, or any part thereof, without the permission of the landlord, and after demand made for its surrender, may be removed from such premises in the manner hereinafter prescribed in any of the following cases:
(1) When a tenant in possession of real estate holds over after his term has expired.
(2) When the tenant or lessee, or other person under him, has done or omitted any act by which, according to the stipulations of the lease, his estate has ceased.
(3) When any tenant or lessee of lands or tenements, who is in arrears for rent or has agreed to cultivate the demised premises and to pay a part of the crop to be made thereon as rent, or who has given to the lessor a lien on such crop as a security for the rent, deserts the demised premises, and leaves them unoccupied and uncultivated.