Clugh v. Manor, 102 N.C. App. 757 (1991)
[…] 1. Though at its inception, plaintiff’s case was one for which compensation and medical bills were paid, subsequent to Deputy Commissioner Taylor’s award, plaintiff’s case became one in which “only medical or other treatment bills were paid.”
2. N.C.G.S. [§] 97-47 should be interpreted in the present tense rather than applying the statute to the case in its original stage, thereby allowing for a [§] 97-47 hearing. N.C.G.S. [§] 97-47.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47 (1985) provides: *760last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this Article, except that in cases in which only medical or other treatment bills are paid, no such review shall be made after 12 months from the date of the last payment of bills for medical or other treatment, paid pursuant to this Article.

*759Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this Article, and shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the awardv No such review shall affect such award as regards any moneys paid but no such review shall be made after two years from the date of the

*760Defendants contend that the proper application of G.S. § 97-47 bars review of plaintiff’s original award because over two years lapsed between plaintiff’s final compensation payment in January 1986 and the filing of her second request for a change of condition hearing.