Clugh v. Manor, 102 N.C. App. 757 (1991)
[…] Rex Mills, Inc., 237 N.C. 660, 666, 75 S.E.2d 777, 782 (1953) (citation omitted). On 12 December 1988, the plaintiff made a claim for further compensation based on changed conditions. This claim is therefore barred by N.C.G.S. § 97-47 because it was made more than two years from the date of the last payment of compensation.

This is not a case “in which only medical or other treatment bills are paid. . . .” N.C.G.S. § 97-47 (emphasis added). In such a case, the injured employee is entitled to seek an initial award of compensation within twelve “months from the date of the last payment of bills for medical or other treatment. . . .” N.C.G.S. § 97-47. To the contrary, this is a case where both compensation and medical expenses have been previously awarded, and therefore, the injured employee had two years “ ‘from the last payment of compensation pursuant to the award in which to file [a] claim for further compensation