Tucker v. Bruton, 102 N.C. App. 117 (1991)
[…] This means that the driver must slow down or, if necessary, stop, in order to avoid injury to the pedestrian.

The jury found that the defendants were not negligent. Plaintiff appeals.

The issue presented on appeal is whether the trial court erred by concluding as a matter of law that the place where plaintiff stepped onto N.C. Highway 24-27 was neither a marked nor an unmarked crosswalk and thus refusing to charge the jury as requested by the plaintiff. For the following reasons, we find the court did not err.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-173(a) provides:

(a) Where traffic-control signals are not in place or in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at or near an intersection ....

Furthermore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20474(a) (1989) provides:

(a) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.

*120The determination of whether plaintiff or defendant had the right-of-way depends upon whether plaintiff was crossing at an “unmarked crosswalk.” Simply stated, the rule is: