State v. Bresse, 101 N.C. App. 519 (1991)
[…] Attorney General Lacy H. Thornburg, by Special Deputy Attorney General Jacob L. Safron, for the State.

Woodberry L. Bowen and Christopher L. Byerly for defendant, appellant.

HEDRICK, Chief Judge.

[1] Defendant first contends the trial court erred “in denying the defendant’s motions to dismiss the charges of false pretense where the evidence showed only violations of writing worthless checks.” We disagree.

Defendant was properly charged in four separate bills of indictment with obtaining property by false pretenses in violation of G.S. 14-100. G.S. 14-100 provides in pertinent part:

(a) If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value, such person shall be guilty of a felony, and shall be punished as a Class H felon . . . .

In State v. Cronin, 299 N.C. 229, 262 S.E.2d 277 (1980), our Supreme Court held: