State v. Henry, 1 N.C. App. 409 (1968)
[…] After the defendant was indicted by the grand jury, the solicitor moved for change of venue and filed affidavits of several persons stating that in their opinion the State could not get a fair trial in Anson County.

Judge McConnell ordered the case removed to Richmond County for trial and denied defendant’s petition pertaining to SBI records. Defendant appealed to this Court.

T. W. Bruton, Attorney General, by Harry W. McGalliard, Deputy Attorney General, for the State.

E. A. Hightower, Attorney for defendant appellant.

Britt, J.

Article 5 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes deals with jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals. Pertinent portions of G.S. 7A-27 are as follows:

“Appeals of right from the courts of the trial divisions. — * * *
“(b) From any final judgment of a superior court, other than one described in subsection (a) of this section or one entered in a post-conviction hearing under article 22 of chapter 15, including any final judgment entered upon review of a decision of an administrative agency, appeal lies of right to the Court of Appeals.” (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (d) permits appeals from certain interlocutory orders *410in civil actions or proceedings, but there is no provision for an appeal as a matter of right from interlocutory orders in criminal actions.

In his oral argument, defense counsel indicated that State v.