State v. Moore, 258 N.C. 300 (1962)
[…] We deem it unnecessary to discuss the failure on the part of the State to perfect the appeal in the usual manner since we allowed the application for writ of certiorari. The record and its contents are before us. Under the provisions of the Constitution of North Carolina, Article IV, Section 8, this Court is empowered “to issue any remedial writ necessary to give it a general supervision and control over the proceedings of the inferior courts." S. v. Schlichter, 194 N.C. 277, 139 S.E. 448; S. v. Smith, 240 N.C. 631, 83 S.E. 2d 656; S v. Cochran, 230 N.C. 523, 53 S.E. 2d 663.

The statute, G.S. 1-84, is quite clear that a judge may order a copy of the record in civil or criminal actions removed to some adjacent *303county for trial. But he can only do so, “if he is of the opinion that a fair trial cannot be had in said county, after hearing all the testimony offered on either side by affidavits.”