People ex rel. Schlaeger v. Jarmuth, 398 Ill. 66 (1947)
[…] The amount which is levied may be that certified by the board or it may be more or less than the amount certified, depending upon whether the council, in the exercise of its discretion, decides that the amount certified, when added to the sums deducted from the salaries of municipal employees, will be sufficient for the purposes of the fund in accordance with the provisions of the act, or whether the council, in its discretion, decides that a greater or smaller sum is sufficient.

The provision of section 11 that “said tax shall be levied and collected in like manner with the general taxes of such city” also leads to this same conclusion, when the manner in which such general taxes are levied is considered. Section 1 of article 16 of the Revised Cities and Villages Act (Ill. Rev.