Ace Coffee Bar, Inc. v. University of Illinois, 51 Ill. Ct. Cl. 395 (1999)
[…] This Court can grant declarations in appropriate cases. Tins conclusion leads us to the second half of Respondents section 2 — 619 motion: whether we have jurisdiction to decide this particular claim.

*400Adjudicatory Jurisdiction

Respondents section 2 — 6Í9 motion contends that this claim does not fall within section 8(b) of the Court of Claims Act (705 ILCS 505/8(b)) (the “Act”), which is the sole jurisdictional basis asserted by this Claimant. (See par. 3 of complaint.) Section 8(b) is this Courts “contract” jurisdiction that authorizes us to adjudicate “claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois.” The jurisdictional analysis of whether this Court is empowered to “hear and determine” this claim under section 8 of the Court of Claims Act is,.therefore, whether this is a claim “founded upon” a contract of the University.