Garimella v. Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, 50 Ill. Ct. Cl. 350 (1996)
[…] (However, if an equitable remedy were the sole relief available for an equitable action, the underlying action would arguably be moot in this Court.) Our focus necessarily is those equitable claims that can give rise to damages and declaratory judgments, i.e., where this Court can grant some form of *366relief. “Equitable claims” involved in this analysis include, for example, promissory and equitable estoppel, quiet title, quasi-contract and restitution.

The primary statute, of course, is section 8 of the Court of Claims Act (705 ILCS 505/8), which is our exclusive jurisdiction statute. In its most general and broadly applicable provisions, section 8 grants this Court exclusive jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine * * *

"(a) All claims against the state founded upon any law of the State of Illinois, or upon any regulation thereunder * * *.
(b) All claims against the state founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois.
* * *
(d) All claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit * * * 705 ILCS 505/8.3