Garimella v. Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, 50 Ill. Ct. Cl. 350 (1996)
[…] State of Illinois and Dept. of Professional Regulation (1996), 48 Ill. Ct. Cl. 429), the absence of an exclusion for equitable claims must be taken as an intentional omission.

*367Similarly, looting at the tort jurisdiction provision of section 8(d), two limitations are noteworthy. First, this Courts tort jurisdiction is expressly limited to “damages.” That limitation would be unnecessary and redundant if our underlying jurisdiction already excluded equity claims. Second, section 8(d) expressly restricts our tort jurisdiction to actions that “would he against a private person or corporation in a civil suit.” That language includes both legal and equitable claims. This is confirmed by the legislative history. That restriction formerly read: