Village of Harristown v. State, 48 Ill. Ct. Cl. 424 (1996)
[…] Illinois Department of Transportation (1994), 46 Ill. Ct. Cl. 429, which was a third-party contribution claim against IDOT.

Recause the Respondent has filed its departmental report, and because the Claimant has not disputed the threshold facts asserted in the report on which the applicability of the statute depends, i.e., that the villages equipment was located on a State right-of-way and was located there pursuant to an IDOT permit issued to Claimant, we treat the motion to dismiss as a section 2— 619 motion based on the bar of section 9 — 113(g) immunity supported by the departmental report.

The statute, section 9 — 113(g), reads as follows, with “IDOT” substituted for the statutory phrase “State highway authority” that is employed in the Highway Code:

“(g) It shall be the sole responsibility of the entity, without expense to [IDOT], to maintain and repair its ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line or other equipment after it is located, placed or constructed upon, under or along any State highway and in no case shall [IDOT] thereafter be liable or responsible to the entity for any damages or liability of any kind whatsoever incurred by the entity or to the entity’s ditches, drains, tracks, rails, poles, wires, pipe line or other equipment.”

The terms of the statute, particularly the immunity granted by it to IDOT vis-a-vis an “entity,” are stated in unqualified, absolute terms that do not admit of exceptions.