Village of Lansing v. State, 46 Ill. Ct. Cl. 429 (1994)
[…] Complaint, Count II, Paragraph 10.

Among the numerous allegations of negligence against the Village, the plaintiff has claimed that the Village failed to clear the ice from the roadway and failed to warn both motorists and the State of the ice. (Complaint, Count II, Paragraph 11 (e)-(g).) In the contribution claim, the Village has admitted that its water main break was the sole source of the ice, but then the Village has in turn claimed that the Department of Transportation negligently failed to address the ice buildup. The State has moved to dismiss the contribution claim based on section 9 — 113(g) of the Illinois Highway Code:

“It shall be the sole responsibility of the entity [operating a pipeline across any highway], without expense to the State highway authority, to maintain and repair its * ° ° pipe line 000 and in no case shall the State *431highway authority thereafter be liable or responsible to the entity for any damages or liability of any kind whatsoever incurred by the entity “ “ 605 ILCS 5/9 — 113(g).