Mitchell v. Robinovitz, 272 Ill. App. 414 (1933)
[…] In another part of their brief complainants’ counsel state their contention as follows:

“As against a prior mortgagee a contractor is preferred only to the value of the improvements erected by him, and the mortgagee is preferred to the extent of the value of the land, including in that term, the-enhanced value produced by labor and materials furnished by other contractors who have been paid, or who have waived, released or failed within the necessary time to assert their liens.”

In section 16 of the present Mechanics’ Liens Act, which became in force on July 1, 1903, it is provided in part as follows: (Cahill’s St. 1931, ch. 82, 16, p.1800):

“No incumbrance upon land, created before or after the making of the contract under the provisions of this act, shall operate upon the building erected, or materials furnished, until a lien in favor of the persons having done work or furnished material shall have been satisfied, and upon questions arising between incumbrancers and lien creditors, all previous incumbrances shall be preferred to the extent of the value of the land at the time of making of the contract, . . . *419and the lien creditor shall be preferred to the value of the improvements erected on said premises, . . . and the court shall ascertain by jury or otherwise, as the case may require, what proportion of the proceeds of any sale shall be paid to the several parties in interest. . . . ”