Albrecht v. Buelow, 191 Ill. App. 481 (1915)
[…] Section 16 of the present Mechanics’ Liens Act, in force July 1, 1903 (J. & A. ¶ 7154), provides in part as follows:

“No incumbrance upon land, created before or after the making of the contract under the provisions of this act, shall operate upon the building erected, or materials furnished until a lien in favor of the persons having done work or furnished material shall have been satisfied, and upon questions arising between incumbrancers and lien creditors, all previous incumbrances shall be preferred to the extent of the value of the land *487at the time of making the contract, * and the lien credit- or shall be preferred to the value of the improvements erected on said premises, * and the court shall ascertain by jury or otherwise, as the case may require, what proportion of the proceeds of any sale shall be paid to the several parties in interest.”