Nelson v. Urban, 236 Ill. App. 447 (1925)
[…] Section 1 of the present Mechanics’ Liens statute (Smith-Hurd 111. Eev. St. 1923, ch. 82, p. 1282) defines a contractor and provides that he shall have a hen. Section 7 thereof provides that a contractor shall not be allowed to enforce such hen against or to the prejudice of any other creditor, etc., unless within four months after completion of the work or firm.! dehvery of material he shah either bring suit to enforce his hen or file with the clerk of the circuit court a claim for lien. [Cahill’s St. ch. 82, 1, 7.]

*456Section 21 [Cahill’s St. ch. 82, [[ 21] defines a subcontractor and provides that upon complying with the requirements of the statute he shall “have a hen * * * with interest on such amount from the date the same is due, from the same time, on the same property as provided for the contractor.” Section 1 expressly provides that the hen of the contractor shall attach as of the date of the contract.

Section 21 also provides that the hen of the subcontractor shall exist “as against the creditors and assignees and personal and legal representatives of the contractor.”