North Side Sash & Door Co. v. Goldstein, 286 Ill. 209 (1918)
[…] *211The judgment of the Appellate Court having resulted from finding facts in controversy different from the finding of the trial court, the question here is whether the judgment was the result of a proper application of the law to the facts found. Hawk v. Chicago, Burlington and Northern Railroad Co. 147 Ill. 399; Yost Manf. Co. v. Alton, 168 id. 564; Seeberger v. McCormick, 178 id. 404; Supple v. Agnew, 202 id. 351; Hogan v. Chicago and Alton Railroad Co. 208 id. 161.

If the appellee had a lien on the money due from the , appellant to Sam Tamon it was created by section 21 of the act to revise the law in relation to mechanics’ liens. (Laws of 1903, p. 238.) That section provides that every subcontractor shall have a lien “from the same time, on the same property as provided for the contractor, and also, as against the creditors and assignees, and personal and legal representatives of the contractor, on the material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery furnished, and on the moneys or other considerations due or to -become due from the owner under the original contract.” The lien of a sub-contractor can only exist by virtue of the original contract, and in case such contract provides that there shall be no lien upon the premises improved for labor performed or material furnished, a sub-contractor is not entitled to any lien. (Kelly v.