North Side Sash & Door Co. v. Goldstein, 286 Ill. 209 (1918)
[…] The North Side Sash and Door Company, Appellee, vs. Ida Goldstein, Appellant.

Opinion filed December 18, 1918

Rehearing denied Feb. 6, 1919.

1. Mechanics’ liens—sub-contractor has no lien on premise's if contract negatives it. Where a contract for the improvement of premises provides that there shall be no lien on the premises for materials or labor furnished, neither the contractor nor a subcontractor, under section 21 of the Mechanic’s Lien act, is entitled to a lien on the premises.

2. Same—sub-contractor is entitled to lien on money due the contractor. The provision of section 21 of the Mechanic’s Lien act that a sub-contractor, as against the creditors, assignees and personal and legal representatives of the contractor, shall have a lien on the “moneys or other considerations due or to become due from the owner under the original contract,” must be construed as giving the sub-contractor a lien on the money due the contractor from the owner, unless the contract provides otherwise.

3. Appeals and errors—rule where the Appellate Court’s judgment results from finding facts different from trial court.