Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. v. Huberty, 213 Ill. App. 315 (1919)
[…] Co. v. Central Illinois Const. Co., 234 Ill. 397; Rittenhouse & Embree Co. v. Warren Const. Co., 264 Ill. 619; Boyer v. Keller, 258 Ill. 106.

It is true that until the statutory requirements are observed, a lien claimant has only an inchoate or incipient lien which may be lost, but having complied with all the requirements of the statute, the lien ripens into a valid claim attaching as of the date of the original contract. That date in the case before us was March 15, 1916, and we hold that the liens of the subcontractors herein attached on that date.

Section 21 of the Liens Act (Callaghan’s 1916 St. Supp. 7159) provides that such subcontractors have not only a lien on the property but “also, as against the creditors and assignees, and personal and legal representatives of the contractor * * * and on the moneys or other considerations due or to become due from the owner under the original contract.” Giving effect to this language, which we are bound to do, it follows that as the liens attached long prior not only to the adjudication of the contractors in bankruptcy, but to the filing of the petition, they cannot be defeated or barred by the bankruptcy. North Side Sash & Door Co. v.