People v. Goodman, 98 Ill. App. 3d 743 (1981)
[…] As the State persuasively argues, the law will not countenance as adequate provocation a victim’s physical resistance to an armed robbery initiated by the defendant. See, e.g., People v. Matthews (1974), 21 Ill. App. 3d 249, 314 N.E.2d 15.

*748 This argument is also advanced in opposition to defendant’s contention that, under the second branch of the manslaughter statute, the defendant killed the decedent while under the unreasonable belief that he was justified in doing so. This charge is made subject to the provisions of article 7 of the Criminal Code. Section 7 — 4 provides:

“The justification described in the preceding Sections of this Article is not available to a person who:
(a) Is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony.” (HI. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 7 — 4.)