People v. Jenkins, 30 Ill. App. 3d 1034 (1975)
[…] Canada, 26 Ill.2d 491, 187 N.E.2d 243). The instruction should be given even though the theory of the defense at trial is inconsistent with the possibility that the defendant is guilty of the lesser offense. (People v. Scalisi, 324 Ill. 131, 154 N.E. 715). However, it is also well settled that where there is no evidence to support the lesser included offense, it is error to instruct the jury on it. People v. Handley, 51 Ill.2d 229, 282 N.E.2d 131.

Section 9 — 2 of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2(a)) defines voluntary manslaughter as follows:

“A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:
(1) The individual killed, or
(2) Another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed.
*1038Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person.”

The drafting comments to section 9 — 2 indicate that only certain categories of provocation were generally recognized at common law as a basis for voluntary manslaughter — substantial physical injury or assault, mutual qúarrel or combat, illegal arrest, and adulteiy with the offender’s spouse.