In re Marriage of Miller, 98 Ill. App. 3d 1084 (1981)
[…] Respondent also contends that the trial court should have but failed to consider the factors of section 503(c) of the Act when it was determining whether the separation agreement was unconscionable.

The fact that some of the real estate awarded to the respondent may contain some of the respondent’s nonmarital property is of little concern to us. Simply put, there is no prohibition against the disposition of nonmarital property in a separation agreement which is not unconscionable. Section 502(a) in relevant part states, “The parties may enter into a written or oral separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them * °

Under section 502(b) of the Act, the parties’ separation agreement is “binding upon the court, unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties * * * that the separation agreement is unconscionable.” (Emphasis added.) The determination of whether a separation agreement is binding is made pursuant to section 502(b) of the Act. The trial court has no discretion; it must accept the agreement unless it is unconscionable.