In re Marriage of Miller, 98 Ill. App. 3d 1084 (1981)
[…] This judgment of dissolution incorporated by reference a separation agreement signed by the parties. The judgment stated that under section 502(b) of the Act “the separation agreement presented to the court is not unconscionable and therefore is binding on the court.”

On appeal, the respondent contends that: (1) the trial court used an improper standard when it determined that the parties’ separation agreement was not unconscionable, and (2) the trial court erred by not finding that the parties’ separation agreement was unconscionable.

In relevant part, section 502 of the Act states:

*1085“Separation agreement.
(a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written or oral separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them and support, custody and visitation of their children.
(b) The terms of the separation agreement, except those providing for the support, custody and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable.
(c) If the court finds the separation agreement unconscionable, it may request the parties to submit a revised separation agreement or upon hearing, may make orders for the disposition of property, maintenance, child support and other matters.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 502(a), (b), (c).

The effective date of the “new” act was October 1, 1977. (In re Marriage of Olsher (1979), 78 Ill.