In re Marriage of De Frates, 91 Ill. App. 3d 607 (1980)
[…] Accordingly, we find that the trial court properly denied respondent’s motions to vacate the settlement agreement and affirm the judgment of the circuit court of Cook County in case No. 79-1829.

Respondent also appeals the trial court’s order that he pay $2000 to petitioner’s attorneys as temporary fees for the defense of the appeal. The authority to award fees to defend an appeal is found in section 508(a)(3) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 508(a)(3)), which states:

“(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order either spouse to pay a reasonable amount for his own costs and attorney’s fees and for the costs and attorney’s fees necessarily incurred by the other spouse, which award shall be made in connection with the following:
# # #
(3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act, including the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders.”

The party seeking an award of attorney’s fees in a dissolution of marriage action must show his or her financial inability to pay and the ability of the other party to do so. (Greiman v. Friedman (1980), 90 Ill.