People v. Dasenbrock, 96 Ill. App. 3d 625 (1981)
[…] Therefore we hold that the sheriff’s initial out-of-doors search of defendants’ property did not violate their rights under the fourth amendment. In view of the applicability of the “open fields” doctrine to this case, we need not consider whether the tip by an unnamed citizen provided probable cause for this initial out-of-doors observation.

We turn now to the question of the sufficiency of the complaint for search warrant. Section 108 — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 108 — 3) provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), upon the written complaint of any person under oath or affirmation which states facts sufficient to show probable cause and which particularly describes the place or person, or both, to be searched and the things to be seized, any judge may issue a search warrant °

As was stated in People v. Jefferson (1974), 25 Ill.