People v. Jefferson, 25 Ill. App. 3d 445 (1974)
[…] He admitted not having seen the person who gave the tinfoil packet and not having heard any of the conversation involved in the exchange at apartment 301.

Opinion

The sole question on appeal concerns the sufficiency of the showing of probable cause for the issuance of the warrant. Initially, we see that defendant has not filed a brief in this court, and although we may reverse pro forma (People v. Keeney, 96 Ill.App.2d 323, 238 N.E.2d 614), we believe that the facts here merit consideration of this appeal.

The issuance of search warrants is governed by section 108 — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 108 — 3), which provides in pertinent part:

“Upon the written complaint of any person under oath or affirmation which states facts sufficient to show probable cause and which *448particularly describes the place or person, or both, to be searched and the things to be seized, any judge may issue a search warrant # # # »

Probable cause exists where facts and circumstances within the knowledge of affiant are sufficient in themselves to warrant a person of reasonable caution to believe that the law is being violated and that evidence is on the premises to be searched. People v.