People v. Yettke, 95 Ill. App. 3d 365 (1981)
[…] He also asserts that the trial court erred in (1) denying his motion to suppress evidence, (2) allowing the State to amend the information after the close of the case, (3) submitting to the jury verdict forms which precluded the jury from determining a material element of the case, and (4) refusing to instruct the *367jury on included offenses. Finally, he maintains that regardless of the propriety of his conviction, he is entitled to a new sentencing hearing.

The principal issue in the case concerns the classification system for cocaine offenses. In relevant part, section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 56½, par. 1401) states:

“Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance. Any person who violates this Section with respect to:
(a) the following controlled substances and amounts, notwithstanding any of the provisions of subsections (b), (c), 9 9 9 is guilty of a Class X felony. The fine for violation of this subsection
(a) shall not be more than $200,000;
# # *
(2) 30 grams or more of any substance containing cocaine;
# e e
(b) any other amount of a controlled substance classified in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a Class 2 felony. The fine for violation of this subsection (b) shall not be more than $25,000;