delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] (See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 7 — 14.) An affirmative defense means that unless the State’s evidence raises the issue involving the alleged defense, the defendant, to raise the issue, must present some evidence thereon. (See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 3 — 2(a).) As we have stated, the defendant produced no evidence during the course of her trial, so the question remaining is whether the State’s evidence raised the issue of the defense of entrapment. Again we must answer a pivotal question in the negative. Section 7 — 12 of the *700Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 7 — 12) defines entrapment as follows:
“A person is not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a public officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of such person. However, this Section is inapplicable if a public officer or employee, or agent of either, merely affords to such person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of a criminal purpose which such person has originated.”
The record in the instant case clearly demonstrates that the defendant had the intention and design to commit the offense of prostitution.