Grass v. Hill, 94 Ill. App. 3d 709 (1981)
[…] McCrate (1979), 76 Ill. App. 3d 828, 833; Kleb v. Wendling (1978), 67 Ill. *716App. 3d 1016, 1018. But see Merritt v. Greves (1979), 82 Ill. App. 3d 863, 866.

We should also point out that in answering the special interrogatory concerning plaintiff’s contributory negligence, the jury may have been misled because the trial court erred in giving defendant’s jury instructions 21 and 22.

Defendant’s instruction 21, the statutory violation instruction (Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Civil, No. 60.01 (2d ed. 1971) (hereinafter cited as IPI Civil), which incorporated section 11 — 703 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 95%, par. 11 — 703), reads as follows:

“There was in force in the State of Illinois at the time of the occurrence in question a certain statute which provided that:
‘Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows: 1. When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing such movements.
The following rules govern the overtaking and passing of vehicles proceeding in the same direction, subject to those limitations, exceptions, and special rules otherwise stated in this Chapter.
(a) The driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the roadway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle.